Saturday, June 27, 2009

..that day I never wanted the sun to leave us......

It was the day before my bro boarded the flight to London .

The day which will remain in our memory forever .The day when I slept for just 2 n ½ hrs . I would rather say I was in a semi sleep condition. Coz the only thing in my mind was my bro is leaving us and noone knows when I can see him again. Ofcourse he will be sending us pics n all but still seeing him directly is different from looking him in the pics.

Right from the morning our relatives , friends and everyone was visiting our place to talk my bro . My bro and I were really pissed off coz we are in a hurry with the last minute packing and these guys are making it a bit difficult for us. That day I wanted to completely spend it with my bro. I know that was impossible but still was praying that atleast at night we both can sleep in our room me on my small little bed any my bro on his big bed . I still remember the days when the light in our room is ON almost the whole night . Its because my bro reads at night and I study in the morning . He always used to tell me..sis please switch off the light and go and read in the hall my head is aching . I never used to listen to him but yeah after sometime I used to shift to the hall.

In these 18 years there is not even a single day when we didn’t quarrel with eachother. Trust me we were even taken to a temple and we swear to god that we wont fight with eachother and don’t use abusive language(At that time calling him a Pig , donkey or any other animal is considered to be an abusive language :D). Lol it was just for a day no..only for few hours.Then again we were on the battle ground.

Those days … days of innocence, fighting, threatening eachother , complaining to our parents , crying for very silly things are now our most precious memories. :)

I can say my bro is an nocturnal…he sleeps late at night and gets up late in the morning. Damn opposite to me. Even that day he got up around 11 I guess (I don remember the time) and rushed to the bathroom and got ready and went out with his bestfriend . Leaving all the work on us . I was really very angry on him coz during the packing he should be here to know where exactly we are keeping his things . Then I received a call from my bro he said “dear can you just prepare a sheet listing the things which you are keeping in the bag please…”when I said “okay”….he said “clearly!!(in that stupid authority tone )“ I told my dad and he ordered me to sit with him and help him in the packing . Alas I was made to sit there and note down everything . We were weighing the suitcases coz there is a limit to the weight we carry.

The sun slowly started to lower the intensity of its rays. That day I never wanted the sun to leave us. But… I cant stop the time right? . That day was very short very very short for us. The moon was right up in the sky but there is no sigh of my brother . Everyone was worried about him. Dad was scolding us . That day dad was like an volcano which is ready to erupt with its frustration and anger. Atlast my bro returned home at 10 pm. My dad was at the verge of his anger but somehow we stopped the volcano from bursting .

He had his dinner. After seeing my bro all my wrath has vanished. And my wish of sleeping in our room was not fulfilled. My relatives occupied our room :( .

Only few hours are left ….

Everyone is sleeping happily but there were four people who were awake. They are my mom , bro and his bestfriend and me. My bro bought a new harddisk drive and told me to transfer all the important files in to it. I din hesitate to do it and soon was on my work of transferring.

It was 2:30 am , my bro was telling me to sleep but I din listen to him coz I know at this moment this is the only thing which I can do to my bro and it is important. I even played the role of a photographer and took some pics of everyone at that time :D .

I told my bro to have a nap coz he has to getup by 5am and assured him that I will complete the work. He was trying to sleep but that night the sleep fairy spared us from her mighty power. Everyone was trying to sleep but our eyes were never ready to close.

Soon the sun was out showering its blessings on us through his radiant rays and wishing my bro All The Best for his new life. Everyone was physically ready to face the deadly separation but mentally noone is prepared everyone of us wanted to stop the time.

It was 6:30am..according to our plan by this time we have to be there in the airport but we were still at our place. Finally after a series of scolding from our dad we left to the airport. Even all our bacha party people came to the airport. Everyone was smiling and excited. When we reached there we din have the time to talk to bro coz we were already late. He said the final byee and checked in. We were waiting for my bro just to have a small glimpse of him again. But he din see back. In a sad mood we were standing there.. and started to click some pics. Suddenly one of my friend came to me and said……..

hey your brother is there..he is searching for you. I was overwhelmed with joy and hurried to that place. For the first time I saw a fake smile in my bro’s face he was worried… till now he never stayed away from our home. It’s a very emotional situation but he was brave enough to stop his tears..coz if he breaks at that time my mom and everyone who are stopping their tears from long time will start crying.

It was time for the final goodbye. He left us and went inside the airport. Noone was in a happy mood. We returned to our home. Everyone was silent. I was moving here and there in the home keeping myself busy in the things helping my mom. But suddenly I saw tears in my dads eyes…and at that moment I couldn’t stop my tears. I went out..and started to cry. How much ever we quarrel with eachother at the end of the day he is my bro whom I love the most in this world. I’m nothing without him…. nothing…..

I can just say that… He is the best Bro in this whole world. I share everything with him…every little thing even when I got the library card in my college I was waiting for my bro to tell this. We shared a very special relation. For the outer world we always fight with eachother but we know we cannot live without eachother.

I just wanna say

“I Love You annaya(bro)…and I really miss you alott..come back soon annaya(bro)” :)

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

I am Jealous...

I’m jealous of a newborn baby

Coz by his arrival everyone in the family are happy

I’m jealous of a months baby

Coz he doesn’t know what tension means

I’m jealous of a Nursery kid

Coz he just plays games with his friends but not with his mind

I’m jealous about an 5th standard kid

Coz he can break a precious article but never the heart of a man

I’m jealous about a 10th standard kid

Coz he can still play games with his friends though he has a very

important exam before him

I’m jealous about a +2 student

Coz parents take a lot of care about him

I’m jealous about an average engineering student

Coz he enjoys his life to the fullest yet scores a satisfactory grade

I’m jealous about a guy who got a campus placement

Coz there is no need for him to search for a job

I’m jealous about my brother

Coz he got his true love

I’m jealous about a happily married person

Coz he found his true love in the name of his wife

I’m jealous about my grandparents

Coz they don’t have anything to worry about as their

children are well settled

I’m jealous about my self

Coz I enjoy each and every moment of my life

Friday, June 19, 2009

Broken Pieces...!!

Life is never predictable. Noone knows how our life changes. Everything changes in a blink of an eye. Nothing turns out to be the way we want. There is always an unexpected twist in everything. What ever we expect we don’t get the same result. When I ask some one about this they just smile say “Life mein aise twists nahi hai tho maza kaisa ayega yaar? (If life is predictable then there wont be any kind of excitement) “ . Well that is true but how many of us seriously believe in that . Can you just keep your hand on your heart and tell me that you are happy with the way life takes its turn? Very few people agree with that. And even I can’t say that I’m happy with everything. No…there is nothing like that. But I was very confident that I can make everything right. But when my friend blames me that I broke her heart and considers me the reason for the breakup with her bestfriend…which I can never ever do… not even in my wildest dreams.... I was fallen apart . I was broken… it really took a lot of time to join these pieces and get back. Before I could really digest anything again life took its toll. People whom I never wanted to see again are back….they are right in front of me. People whom I desperately wanted to be back never came back to me but people who just shattered me in to pieces are back. I don’t know where this life wants to take me but I can just tell that each and every moment it is just breaking me in to million pieces and this time I’m afraid whether these pieces can ever be joined again or not.

Thursday, June 11, 2009


This is the 1st time some one has tagged me , Thanku Amal :)

So here goes.. 100 truths about me…

1. Last drink: Boost :D

2. Last phone call : Dad’s call

3. Last text message: Vodafone ka msg :D

4. Last song you listened to: Truly Madly Deeply by Savage Garden

5. Last time you cried: Yesterday

Have you ever?...

6. Dated someone twice :Nopes

7. Been cheated on? : Yes

8. Kissed someone & regretted it?: No…

9. Lost someone special?: I don’t consider them to be lost..coz I still believe

That they will be back for sure :)

10. Been depressed?: yeah…once in a day for sure :)

11. Been drunk and threw up?: Nope

Four Favourite Colors...

12. Blue

13. Pink

14. White

15. Black


16. Made new friends: Yes

17. Fallen out of love: No

18. Laughed until you cried: When ever I’m with my friends you can always find me ROFL…and

even now coz im talking 2 my frnd :)

19. Met someone who changed you : Yes…my Friends “ROCKERS”

20. Found out who your true friends were: Yeah

21. Found out someone was talking about you: Yeah...

Have You...

22. Kissed anyone on your friend's list: Nope

23. How many people on your friends list do you know in real life: In orkut.. both Online

friends and Real life friends

share the same % :)

24. How many kids do you want to have: hmm… two….A boy and a gal :)

25. Do you have any pets: No

26. Do you want to change your name: No..never..I love my name :)

27. What did you do for your last birthday: Burnt my hand with the soldering iron hehehe and yeah..My college frnds came 2 my had a blast with them.. and the cake… Chocolate was so yummy..thanku bro :)

28. What time did you wake up today: hmm..Around 7:30 I guess

29. What were you doing at midnight last night: Sleeping

30. Name something you CANNOT wait for: To meet my friends Rockers

31. Last time you saw your father: 1 month back :(

32. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life: hmm..nothing as such :)

33. Most visited web page: Google :)

What's Your...

34. Name: Satya Sree (Truthful & Powerful )

35. Nicknames: Many

36. Zodiac sign: By birth date it is Virgo

By star it is Scorpio

37. Male or female or transgender: Female

38. Elementary: Defence Laboratories School

39. School: Defence Laboratories School

40. College: Osmania University affliated College :)

41. Hair color: Black

42. Long or short: Long

43. Height: 168 cm

44. Do you have a crush on someone?: Yeah

45. Ever been in love?: hmm.. No

46. Piercings?:No

47. Tattoos?: No.

48. Righty or lefty: Righty

49. First surgery: Nope

50. First piercing: Nopes.

51. First best friend: In my childhood…I had many Bestfriends…but 1st one was Sowmya :) I nvr knew the meaning of a best friend...but..about 2 years back I found one…where ever you are you will always be my best friend Kash :)

52. First sport you loved: Among the games/sports which I play its Badminton

Among the games/sports I watch it would be Cricket

53. First pet: I always dreamt to have a doggy that too the puppies shown in

Raymonds Advertisement :D

54. First vacation: My grandmothers place :)

55. First concert: hmm Last year… Hemachandra’s Concert in my college :D

56. First crush: 2nd class I guess

Right Now...

57. Eating: Nothing

58. Drinking : Nothing

59. I'm about to: See my nephew for the first time…I’m excited :)

60. Listening to: 7 Things by Miley Cyrus

61. Waiting for: My Nephew

Your Future...

62. Want kids?: Yup

63. Want to get married: yeah…but only after I complete my education and get

A bit settled

64. Careers in mind?: Hmm…A career where I can give wings 2 my ideas I mean any creative

job..even if it is out of my field I am ready to do it :)

Which is better with the opposite sex...??

65. Lips or eyes: Eyes

66. Hugs or kisses: I donno

67. Shorter or taller: Taller

68. Older or Younger: Same age.

69. Romantic or spontaneous: Both…..

70. Nice stomach or nice arms: hehehe…Nice Heart

71. Sensitive or loud: Sensitive…..

72. Hook-up or relationship: Relationship…

73. Trouble maker or hesitant: Trouble maker

Have you ever...??

73. Kissed a stranger: Nope..

74. Lost glasses/contacts: Contacts :(

75. Sex on first Date: Noo

76. Broken someone's heart: Yes :(

77. Had your own heart broken: Many Times :)

78. Been arrested: No

79. Turned someone down: May be

80. Cried when someone died: Yes…even now I’m crying for her , Miss u alott

dear :((

81. Liked a friend that is a girl?: I like my friends no matter he / she…I luv my

Friends :)


82. Yourself: Yes

83. Miracles: Yes..

84. God: Yes

85. Love at first sight: hmm…acc 2 me..It would be just a crush not love…later it can turn in to

Love :)

86. Heaven: Yes

87. Santa Claus: Yes

88. Kiss on the first date?: I donno :|

89. Angels: Yes.

90. Devils: Yes (When there is good , bad always exists ).


91. Is there one person you want to be with right now?: Yeah..

92. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time?: No..

93. Wanted to kill someone ever?: No

94. Among you blog mates, whom would you like to kiss?: Noone

95. Committed a blunder and regretted later?: Well … Yes

96. Wanted to steal your friend's boyfriend / girlfriend?: No..never


97. White: nothing

98. Black: a thread around my wrist

99. Red: nothing

100. Pink: nothing

P.S: I answered all the questions on June 5th before 3:30 pm...but due to some reasons I couldn't

post it on the same day :)

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Give me a chance..!!

Dear Pen-Pal,

Remember me? I was your friend once. I don’t know whether you still consider me as your friend or not but I do and that is the reason why I am here.

May be we are not talking to each other anymore but still you are in me coz I see your reflection in me. We both were very similar. The way you talk the solutions you give your friends everything resembles me. We were so happy together bound by the relation called friendship. But nature doesn’t like to see two people of same nature together. And that is why we took the decision to break our friendship.

Days have passed and I was never worried about you coz I know you are happy somewhere in the world with the person you always wanted to be with. :) But now I realized that you are not happy, you are now addicted to something which neither of us never ever imagined. It really pricks me to know about it. I never expected it to be like this..not even in my weirdest dreams.

No, I cannot accept it anymore. I can never leave you in this situation. I can nomore shut my eyes and sit in a corner thinking that you are happy some where. I was in the dark till now and now I am here the hidden power of our friendship has shattered this dark and believe me baby I will lighten up your life too.

I know the reason that brought such a drift in your character. The questions… the questions which were never answered and before I could I had to leave you. I know these questions deep inside you are killing you each and every minute and every second and are the reason for all this trauma.

I am back just to answer your questions. All that you got to do is just give me a chance dear and everything will be alright. Trust me I will make everything just the way it used to be. Nothing has changed just give me a chance baby I will make everything perfect.

Just give me a chance……



Wednesday, June 3, 2009

I am Back..!!

It was the day when you left me

I was broken in to pieces

I don’t know the reason why you left me all alone in this scary world

I waited for you but there was no sigh of your return

Time slipped like the sand in my hands

The only thing left was the memories you left behind

The sky is dark covered by the ashes of our relation

I tried to forget you

I tried to collect all the broken pieces of my heart

I started joining them again

But like a broken glass piece I could still see the cracks on it

These cracks always reminded me of you

Everyday I wake up with my pillow wet

I started hurting people without any reason

But why am I hurting others because of you

I want the answer

I was restless

So decided to search for the answer

Couldn’t find it any where in this world

Understood that it is only you who can answer me

Now I am back

With the wounds as fresh as you gave me

Now I still see the flame burning under the ashes

And I want the answers now

For all the sleepless nights I have spent

For every question deep inside me burning me every day

And want to know the reason why you left me

I want the answers

I want the answers right now right here

I just want the answer why you destroyed my world ,why you left me..??